GSC News

GSC Has Sixty-Seven December Graduates

A Recognition Program for sixty-seven Glenville State College December graduates was held on Thursday, December 9, 2010 in the Mollohan Campus Community Center Ballroom. December graduates are eligible to participate in the 137th Glenville State College Commencement Ceremony scheduled for Saturday, May 14, 2011.

Students who received their degrees in December 2010 are listed by county or state of residence:

Berkeley County:
Jade Ashley Jean of Martinsburg graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Business Education Comprehensive (5-adult) and General Math-Algebra (5-9).

Braxton County:
Tiffany Rene Balis of Flatwoods earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Timothy Scott Hoover of Sutton received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Psychology/Sociology.

Teresa Jayne Jackson of Gassaway graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Stephanie D. Sumner of Gassaway graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Music (PreK-adult).

Jaime Marie Teter of Sutton earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in English (5-9) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Jacoba Maria Wilson of Sutton received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Psychology/Sociology.

Calhoun County:
Jacob Daniel McCumbers of Grantsville earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Deborah Leigh Toppings of Chloe received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Jason Scott Fox of Grantsville graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Social Studies (5-adult).

Clay County:
Benjamin Ray Coulter of Clay earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Natural Resource Management.

Dustin A. Vaughan of Duck received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Doddridge County:
James David Messenger of West Union graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Music (PreK-adult).

Brenden Scott Osborne of West Union earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Natural Resource Management.

Gilmer County:
Cecil Leon Ramsey III of Glenville earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Physical Education (PreK-adult).

Britni Lee Whited of Glenville graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Kari Nichole Hamric of Sand Fork received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Math (5-adult) and English (5-adult).

Tiffany Lynn Frame of Rosedale earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Psychology/Sociology.

Jean Marie Wallbrown of Glenville received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration with an emphasis in Accounting and Management.

Frank H. Witte of Coxs Mills earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Psychology/Sociology.

Wilda Jean Isenhart of Sand Fork received a Regents Bachelor of Arts Degree.

Mitchell R. Leggett of Normantown earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Natural Resource Management.

Matthew C. Sumner of Glenville graduated with a Regents Bachelor of Arts Degree.

Tara Amber Wine of Glenville received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in English (5-adult).

Emory Williams of Glenville received a Regents Bachelor of Arts Degree.

Charles Allen Smith of Glenville received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice.

Mallory Sue Riddle of Tanner graduated Cum Laude with two Degrees. She earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice and a Bachelor of Arts Degree in English.

Mindy Lynn Greathouse of Sand Fork received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice.

Franklin D.R. Hosey, Jr. graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice.

Greenbrier County:
Thomas Wayne Mutter of Caldwell earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration with an emphasis in Marketing and Management.

Shane E. Pritt of Frankford received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Natural Resource Management.

Harrison County:
Carrie Harpold of Clarksburg received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice.

Angelica N. Hoskinson of Clarksburg graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Heather Marie Skoloski of Bridgeport earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Elementary Education (K-6) and Multi Categorical Special Education (K-6).

Kendra Deann Way of Lumberport received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration with an emphasis in Sport Management.

Jackson County:
Andrew Ballard of Ripley graduated Cum Laude with Two Degrees. He earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Natural Resource Management and an Associate of Science Degree in Forest Technology.

William R. Casto of Ripley received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Social Studies (5-adult).

Kanawha County:
Stacy Rae Adkins of Charleston earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Psychology/Sociology.

Lindsay Ashley Burns of Clendenin graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Music (PreK-adult).

Karly Brooke Eskew of Big Chimney received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice.

Luke Aaron Shamblin of Elkview earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in History.

Lewis County:
Bryson Joseph Karp of Weston received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration with an emphasis in Marketing and Management.

Micah Lauren Stover of Weston graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Elementary Education (K-6) and Multi-Categorical Special Education (K-6).

Mineral County:
Kurtis A. Wildman of New Creek graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Social Studies (5-adult).

Nicholas County:
Luella J. Dancy of Birch River graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Elementary Education (K-6) and General Math-Algebra I (5-9).

Juliette J. DeRito of Richwood received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Briana Rochelle Friend of Canvas graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Franklin Lane Radcliff of Craigsville received Bachelor of Arts Degree in English.

Crystal Leigh Roop of Summersville earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Courtney Renee Shamblin of Summersville graduated Suma Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Elementary Education (K-6) and English (5-9).

Kelly Dawn Thompson of Mount Nebo received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Cortney Jane Walton of Summersville graduated Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Pendleton County:
Savannah Renee Jamison of Franklin graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Elementary Education (K-6) and English (5-9).

Putnam County:
Rachael Susan Stewart of Hurricane graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Physical Education (PreK-adult) and Health Education (5-adult).

Raleigh County:
Amanda Gail Parkulo of Shady Spring earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Psychology/Sociology and a Bachelor of Arts Degree in English.

Randolph County:
Kayla Renee White of Elkins earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in English (5-adult).

Roane County:
Robie Flynn Abbott, Jr. of Gandeeville received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice and Psychology/Sociology.

Shane Andrew Lucas of Spencer earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration with an emphasis in Management.

Roane County High School graduate Maria Elizabeth May, now of Glenville, earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Criminal Justice.

Jessica Michelle Reynolds of Leroy graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Webster County:
Mark Nathan Barnette of Webster Springs earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Amanda J. Boggs of Hacker Valley graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Elementary Education (K-6) and Social Studies (5-9).

Ross Robinson of Webster Springs received a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Social Studies (5-adult).

Wirt County:
Alyssa Rachel Hickman-Somerville, formerly of Elizabeth but now living in Charleston, earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with specializations in Early Education (PreK-K) and Elementary Education (K-6).

Out of state:
Randolph Adam Adkins of Belspring, Virginia received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Science with an emphasis in Psychology/Sociology.

Jasmine E. Patterson of New Enterprise, Pennsylvania graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education with a specialization in Early Education (PreK-K) and General Math-Algebra I (5-9).

This entry was posted in Academics, Students. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Categories

  • Archives