GSC News

GSC’s Rahmann Lee and Mark Jackson Named to Don Hansen All Super Region One Team

Glenville State freshman running back Rahmann Lee was named to the Don Hansen All Super Region One Second

Brookfield, Ill. — The Don Hansen Football Committee has released the 2012 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-Super Region One squad today (Jan. 8).

2012 Harlon Hill Trophy winner Zach Zulli of Shippensburg was named the Super Region One “Offensive Player of the Year”, while California safety Rontez Miles was selected as the Super Region One “Defensive Player of the Year.” St. Augustine return specialist Tyron Laughinghouse garnered “Special Teams Player of the Year”, while Winston-Salem State head coach Connell Maynor was named the Super Region One Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season.

Zulli, a junior quarterback, completed 342 of 544 passes for 4,747 yards and 54 td’s in 13 games, leading Shippensburg to the PSAC-East title, an 11-2 overall record and a 1-1 record in the NCAA D-II Playoffs. He led Division II in passing yards and touchdown passes, capturing the 2012 Harlon Hill Trophy as the D-II National Player of the Year.

Miles, a senior, led the California defense posting 75 tackles, 4 interceptions, 6 passes defensed, 2 break-ups, 3tfl’s and 2 qb sacks. He is the most decorated defensive player in California history.

Laughinghouse, also a senior, led the nation in kickoff returns with 14 kickoffs for 562 yards and 3 td’s – an average of 40.14 yards per kickoff return. He also averaged 15.33 yards per punt return in 2012.

Maynor led Winston-Salem State to the NCAA Division II Championship game before the Rams lost in the title tilt to Valdosta State. Maynor led WSSU to a 14-1 overall record in 2012, and combined with his 13-1 slate a year ago, has an amazing record of 27-2 in the last two years.

 The Don Hansen team carries out the legacy of long-time small college football advocate Don Hansen, who passed away at age 75 on Aug. 29, 2010. Hansen, from Brookfield, Ill., started and published Don Hansen’s National Weekly Football Gazette for three decades, selecting NCAA Division II All-America teams for the first time in 1988.  Don Hansen’s Football Gazette began selecting Division II All-Region squads in 2003.

The first-team and second-team All-Region selections advance to a national ballot from which the 2012 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-America team will be named later this month.

Shippensburg placed five players on the first team, with IUP and Bloomsburg getting three each. Eighteen teams had players on the first team.

Bloomsburg led the overall squad with 11 players selected, while Shippensburg, IUP and Winston Salem had nine each, with California garnering eight and New Haven and Charleston getting seven each.

Super Region 1 is compiled of universities from four conferences including the PSAC, WVIAC, NE10 and the CIAA. A total of 38 teams and 129 players are represented on this team.

FOR MORE INFORMATION: Please contact Football Gazette Super Region 1 Chair Rich Herman, Sports Information Director at Clarion University at 814-393-2651.

GSC senior offensive tackle Mark Jackson has been named to the Don Hansen All Super One Region Third Team

2012 Don Hansen’s Football Gazette All Super Region 1 Team

First Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Zach Zulli                    6-2       188      Jr.        Shippensburg  Schwenksville, PA.     Perkiomen Valley

RB       Franklyn Quiteh          5-10     203      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Tobyhanna, Pa.           Pocono Mt. West

RB       Jordan Roberts            5-11     225      Sr.        Charleston       Madison W.Va.           Scott

RB       Harvie Tuck                5-9       215      Sr.        IUP                 Akron, Oh.                  St. Vincent/St. Mary

FB       Kevin Herod               6-1       225      Sr.        Shippensburg  Allentown, Pa.                        Parkland

WR      Jacob Baskerville        6-1       194      Sr.        Shippensburg  Pottsville, PA.             Pottsville

WR      Trevor Harman            6-3       206      So.       Shippensburg  Mechanicsville, PA.    Cumberland Valley

WR      Isaiah Voegeli             6-0       185      Sr.        Merrimack       Hyannis, Mass.            Barnstable

TE       Scott Simonson           6-5       240      Jr.        Assumption     Red Bank, N.J.           Middletown South

OC      Markus Lawrence       6-4       290      Sr.        W.Salem St.    Charlotte, N.C.           Harding                      

OG      Brian Clarke                6-3       290      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Hanover, Pa.               Hanover

OG      Kevin Poropat             6-4       295      Sr.        Mercyhurst      Mentor, Oh.                Mentor

OG      David Stedman           6-2       275      Sr.        New Haven     Hasbrouck Htrs.,NJ.   Hasbrouck Hts.

OT       Nick Halloran              6-5       290      Gr.       Bentley            Somerville, Mass.        B. B. & Nichols

OT       Dan Matha                  6-7       310      Sr.        IUP                 Erie, Pa.                       McDowell

AP       Rondell White             5-9       180      Jr.        West Chester   West Chester, Pa.        Rustin

PK       Taylor Groff                6-0       215      Jr.        E.Stroudsburg Manheim, Pa.              Manheim Central

First Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       Bryan Thomson           6-1       275      So.       E.Stroudsburg Keyport, N.J.                          Keyport

DL       Carl Thornton              6-2       270      Sr.        IUP                 Beaver Falls, Pa.         Beaver Falls

DL       Larry Webster             6-7       240      Sr.        Bloomsburg     Hagerstown, Md.        Elkton

DE       Julian Howsare            6-3       255      So.       Clarion                        Altoona, Pa.                            Altoona

DE       Jake Metz                    6-7       247      Jr.        Shippensburg  Harleysville, Pa.          Souderton

DE       B.J. Stevens                6-2       245      Jr.        California        Monroeville                 Gateway

LB       Carlos Fields               6-2       215      Jr.        W. Salem St.   Henderson, N.C.         Northern Vance

LB       Carl Fleming               6-2       225      Jr.        IUP                 Reisterstown, Md.      Franklin

LB       Jake Lilly                     5-11     200      Jr.        Concord          Bluefield, Va.             Bluefield

LB       Ronnell Williams         6-1       230      So.       West Chester   Chester, Pa.                 Chester

LB       Tyler Zimmer              6-2       235      So.       Seton Hill        Harrison City, Pa.       Penn Trafford

CB       Riyahd Richardson     5-10     180      Jr.        Concord          Duncan, S.C.                           Byrnes

CB       Keon Robinson           6-0       199      Jr.        Shepherd         Fairfax Station, Va.    Lake Braddock

SAF     Johnny Franco             5-10     205      Sr.        IUP                 Altoona, Pa.                Tyrone

SAF     Rontez Miles               6-1       210      Sr.        California        Braddock, Pa.             Woodland Hills

P          Andrew Cerett                        6-5       260      Fr.        California        Huntingdon, Pa.          Huntingdon

RS       Tyron Laughinghouse 6-2       175      Sr.        St. Augustine  Macon, Ga.                 Rose

Second Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Kameron Smith           6-1       187      Sr.        W. Salem St.   Garner, N.C.               Garner Magnet

RB       Rahmann Lee              5-11     185      Fr.        Glenville St.    Capitol Hts., Md.       

RB       Daronte McNeil          6-2       220      Sr.        Eliz. City         Elizabeth City, N.C.   Northeastern

FB       Ryan Maggs                6-2       245      Sr.        Bloomsburg     Beech Creek, Pa.         Central Mountain

WR      Jahuann Butler            6-0       190      Sr.        W. Salem St.   Charlotte, N.C.           Myers Park

WR      Niko Hall-Brown        5-11     185      So.       Seton Hill        Baltimore, Md.            Cardinal Gibbons

WR      Mike Williams 5-11     185      Jr.        California        Hershey, Pa.                Milton Hershey

TE       Blake Williamson        6-3       230      Sr.        California        Houston, Pa.               Chartiers-Houston

OC      Chris Steck                  6-1       285      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Mt. Carmel, PA.          Mt. Carmel

OG      Nick Carnicella           6-1       275      Jr.        IUP                 Greensburg, Pa.           Hempfield

OG      Nathaniel Hartung      6-2       380      Jr.        W. Salem St.   Butler, Pa.                   Eastern Arizona

OT       Matt Feiler                  6-7       325      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Strasburg, Pa.              Lampeter-Strasburg

OT       Isaiah Shelton             6-2       290      So.       Shepherd         Temple Hills, Md.       Charles H. Flowers

AP       Mike Frenette              5-9       196      Sr.        Shippensburg  Carlisle, Pa.                 Cumberland Valley

PK       Brett Ullman               6-1       220      So.       IUP                 Baltimore, Md.            Perry Hall

Second Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       T.J. Batchelor              6-0       235      Jr.        Chowan           Middlesex, N.C.         So. Nash

DL       Raheem Stanley          6-1       300      Sr.        New Haven     Hartford, Conn.          Weaver

DE       Brad Davis                  6-1       245      Sr.        Eliz. City         Charlotte, N.C.           Independence

DE       Tom Herd                    6-4       230       Sr.        New Haven     Sparta, N.J.                 Sparta

LB       Alexander Berdahl      5-11     210      Jr.        IUP                 Ashburn, Va.                           Bishop O’Connell

LB       Cody Fleming             6-1       222      Sr.        Shippensburg  Pennsburg, Pa.                        Upper Perkiomen

LB       Jarrett Pidgeon            5-10     220      Sr.        Bloomsburg     Barnegat, NJ.              So. Regional

LB       Chaz Robinson            5-11     220      Jr.        St. Augustine  Hampton, Va.             Phoebus

CB       Avery Coleman           5-10     179      Jr.        Shippensburg  Media, Pa.                   Pinecrest

CB       Artis Holt                    5-10     185      Sr.        Merrimack       Baltimore, Md.            St. Joseph’s

SAF     Kenny Pettis               6-0       185      Sr.        Edinboro         Massillon, Oh.             Mass.-Washington

SAF     Markell Rice                6-0       202      Sr.        AIC                 New Rochelle, N.Y.   New Rochelle

P          Dan Fisher                   6-1       195      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Liverpool, Pa.              Central Dauphin

RS       Matt Wilmer                6-0       195      Sr.        Fairmont St.    Keyser, W.Va.                        Keyser

Third Team Offense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

QB      Joe Clancy                   6-3       195      Sr.        Merrimack       Newburyport, Mass.   Newburyport

QB      Ben Fiscus                   6-1       195      Jr.        Clarion                        Indiana, Pa.                             Indiana

QB      Kevin Morton             6-2       210      Sr.        Kutztown        Abington, Pa.              Abington

RB       Brandon Brown-Dukes5-7     195      Fr.        Mercyhurst      Orlando, Fl.                 Winter Park

RB       Eddie Mateo               5-9       205      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Bethlehem, Pa.            Freedom

RB       DeAntwan Williams   5-7       195      Sr.        IUP                 Woodbridge, Va.        Woodbridge   

RB       Terrell Williams           5-10     210      Jr.        AIC                 Hempstead, N.Y.        Hempstead

RB       Vaughn Magee            5-11     200      Jr.        So. Conn. St.   Mastic Beach, N.Y.    William Floyd

FB       Taylor Franz                6-0       235      Jr.        Charleston       Springboro, Oh.          Springboro

FB       Ricky Rozier               6-2       230      Sr.        W. Salem St.   Milford, Ct.                 Law

FB       Thomas Tippett           6-0       230      Jr.        E. Stroudsburg Fairfield, Pa.              Delone Catholic

WR      Justin Bernard             6-1       205      So.       St. Anselm      Cambridge, Mass.       Suffield Ac.

WR      D.J. Carter                   6-2       180      Sr.        Seton Hill        Los Angeles, Ca.         West Chester

WR      Marcus Johnson          6-0       200      Jr.        Edinboro         Buffalo, N.Y.              Sweet Home

WR      Tyron Laughinghouse 6-2       175      Sr.        St. Augustine  Greenville, N.C.          Rose

WR      Abraham Ocasio         6-3       200      So.       Gannon           Bronx, N.Y.                Cardinal Hayes

WR      Dusty Reed                 5-10     190      Jr..       E.Stroudsburg Hanover, Pa.               Delone Catholic

WR      Jason Thompson          6-3       185      Sr.        New Haven     Indiantown, Fl.           South Fork

TE       John Frick                   6-4       242      Sr.        Shepherd         Greencastle, Pa.          Greencastle-Antrim

TE       Kameel Lashley          6-4       246      Sr.        New Haven     Boston, Mass.             B.C. Leadership Ac.

OC      Matt Farhat                 6-2       285      Sr.        Charleston       Bradenton, Fl.             Lakewood Ranch

OC      Eric Kush                    6-4       305      Sr.        California        Bridgeville, Pa.           Chartiers Valley

OG      Mike Hubbard             6-3       305      Jr.        Merrimack       Wakefield, Mass.        Wakefield

OG      Nick Lepak                 6-5       330      Sr.        Charleston       Auburn, N.Y.              Auburn

OT       Chris Barfield             6-3       290      So.       Fairmont St.    Cary, N.C.                   Cary

OT       George Davilla            6-2       285      Sr.        Charleston       Naples, Fl.                   Naples

OT       Byron Dovales            6-3       290      Jr.        IUP                 Reading, Pa.                Muhlenberg

OT       Mark Jackson              6-6       320      Sr.        Glenville St.    Columbus, Oh.           

AP       Dedrick Anderson      5-4       145      Sr.        J.C. Smith       W. Salem, N.C.           West Forsythe

AP       Mike DeCaro              5-9       191      Jr.        New Haven     Weston, Fl.                  Cypress Bay

AP       Lavaughn Hughes.      5-9       175      Jr.        WV Wesleyan Upper Marlboro. Md.  Gwynn Park

PK       Dan Fisher                   6-1       195      Jr.        Bloomsburg     Liverpool, Pa.              Central Dauphin

PK       Puma Nuredini            5-10     155      Jr.        Charleston       Naples, Fl.                   Naples

PK       Steven Wakefield       5-11     175      Jr.        Mercyhurst      Rochester, N.Y.          Greece Athena

Third Team Defense

POS    NAME                        HT.     WT.    YR.     SCHOOL       HOMETOWN           HIGH SCHOOL

DL       Mike Franklin              6-2       310      Jr.        Shepherd         Silver Spring, Md.       Long Reach

DL       Mark Khalil-Smith      5-11     287      Sr.        Shippensburg  Wynnewood, Pa.        Lower Merion

DL       Donnie Owens                        6-3       295      Jr.        W.Salem St.    Fayetteville, N.C.       

DL       Mike Stuppiello           6-1       255      Jr.        Assumption     Forked River, N.J.      Lacey Twp.

DL       Barry Tripp                  6-0       290      Sr.        W.Salem St.    Snow Hill, N.C.          Greene Central

DL       Skyler Wool                6-3       270      Sr.        Lock Haven    Waterville, Pa.             Jersey Shore

DE       Jonas Celian                6-1       210      Sr.        WV Wesleyan N. Lauderdale, Fl.       Coconut Creek

DE       Javarous Faulk            6-1       245      So.       St. Augustine  Macon, Ga.                 Central

DE       Jeff Green                   6-2       245      Sr.        Charleston       Johnson City, Tn.        Science Hill

DE       Darnell Harding          6-4       240      Jr.        California        McKeesport                McKeesport

DE       Howard Jones             6-5       230      Jr.        Shepherd         Woodbridge, Va.        Freedom

LB       Brett Diamond                        6-2       235      Sr.        California        Chesterfield, Va.         Matoaca

LB       Isaiah Fleming             5-10     215      So.       Cheyney          Wilmington, De.         Newark

LB       Mike Gomes                5-9       185      Sr.        New Haven     Brockton, Mass           Brockton

LB       Blaine Hopwood         5-10     200      Jr.        Bentley            New Bedford, Mass.  New Bedford

LB       Aaron McGee             6-0       210      So.       Mercyhurst      Pittsburgh, Pa.             Montour

LB       AJ Parrish                    5-10     225      Sr.        Shepherd         Madison Hts., Va.       Amherst County

LB       Ken White                   6-0       230      So.       Livingstone     Southport, N.C.          South Brunswick

CB       Andre Kates                5-11     200      Sr.        Virginia Union Beltsville, Md.          

CB       English Peay               5-10     164      So.       Kutztown        Philadelphia, Pa.         George Washington

CB       Curtis Pumphrey         5-8       160      Fr.        Bowie St.        Laurel, Md.                 Atholton

CB       Nigel Rios                   5-9       170      Jr.        Eliz. City         Washington, D.C.       Woodson

CB       Anthony Saunders      5-10     180      Jr.        Slippery Rock New Kensington         Valley

CB       Branden Williams       5-11     187      Sr.        Edinboro         Eastlake, Oh.                           St. Edwards

SAF     Jareed Gaines              5-11     215      Sr.        Stonehill          Lumberton, N.J.          Rancocas Valley

SAF     Dan Haverstock          6-1       200      Sr.        Bloomsburg     York, Pa.                     West York

SAF     Marco Ricchetti          6-3       200      Jr.        West Liberty   Martins Ferry, Oh.      Martins Ferry

SAF     Malcolm Rowe            6-2       200      Sr.        W. Salem St.   Fayetteville, N.C.        Douglas Byrd

P          Dan Backx                  6-3       210      So.       AIC                 Evesham, England      Mountain Ridge (Az)

P          Steven Wakefield       5-11     175      Jr.        Mercyhurst      Rochester, N.Y.          Greece Athena

RS       Justin Caliste               5-5       150      So.       Gannon           Roseville, Ca.              Oakmont

RS       LaVaughn Hughes      5-9       175      Jr.        WV Wesleyan Upper Marlboro. Md.  Gwynn Park

COACH OF THE YEAR: Connell Maynor, Winston Salem State

OFF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zach Zulli, Shippensburg

DEF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rontez Miles, California

SP. TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tyron Laughinghouse, St. Augustine

This entry was posted in Football. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Categories

  • Archives