GSC News

GSC’s Darren Elliott Named to Daktronics All-Super Region 1 Team

Football
GSC cornerback Darren Elliott has been named to the Daktronics All-Super Region 1 Defensive Second Team

Glenville, W.Va. - Glenville State College senior cornerback Darren Elliott has been named to the Daktronics All-Super Region 1 Second Team Defense.

Elliott led the Pioneers in pass break ups with 24. He also racked up 47.5 total tackles, and finished 4th in the NCAA in interceptions with 7.

Darren will be playing in the 2013 National Bowl on December 8th in Miami, Florida at Alfonso Field at FIU Stadium.

Congrats to Darren and wish him the best of luck in the National Bowl.

2013 Daktronics All-Super Region 1 Teams Below:

Super Region 1 Offensive Player of the Year

RB – Franklyn Quiteh – Bloomsburg, Sr.

(Tobyhanna, Pa./Pocono Mountain West)

First Team Offense

Pos. Name School Yr.

WR *Trevor Harman Shippensburg Jr.

WR John Schademan Slippery Rock Sr.

TE Scott Simonson Assumption Sr.

OL *Brian Clarke Bloomsburg Sr.

OL Jordan Dixon Shepherd Sr.

OL Trey Farmer West Chester Sr.

OL Chris Biondi New Haven Sr.

OL #Cory Tucker Slippery Rock So.

OL #Matt Feiler Bloomsburg Sr.

QB Nigel Barksdale Slippery Rock So.

RB *Franklyn Quiteh Bloomsburg Sr.

RB Rondell White West Chester Sr.

RET SPC. C.J. Davis Shepherd R-Fr.

PK Steven Wakefield Mercyhurst Sr.

Second Team Offense

Pos. Name School Yr.

WR Jere Brown Merrimack So.

WR #Robert Bleiler East Stroudsburg Sr.

WR #Nate Robitaille Stonehill Jr.

TE Mike Flacco New Haven So.

OL Byron Dovales Indiana (Pa.) Sr.

OL Justin Bathurst West Chester Sr.

OL Derek Schatz West Chester Sr.

OL Chris Steck Bloomsburg Sr.

OL Jack Abercrombie California (Pa.) Jr.

QB #Zach Zulli Shippensburg Sr.

QB #Joe Clancy Merrimack Sr.

RB De’Antwan Williams Indiana (Pa.) Sr.

RB Jansen Jones Gannon Sr.

RET SPC. Mike DeCaro New Haven Sr.

PK #Dan Fisher Bloomsburg Sr.

Super Region 1 Defensive Player of the Year

DL – Jake Metz – Shippensburg, Sr.

(Harleysville, Pa./Souderton)

First Team Defense

Pos. Name School Yr.

DL *Jake Metz Shippensburg Sr.

DL Robert Hayes Shepherd Sr.

DL Larry Webster Bloomsburg Sr.

LB *Isaiah Fleming Cheyney Jr.

LB Brian Harrington Stonehill Jr.

LB Ronell Williams West Chester Jr.

LB Carlos Fields, Jr. Winston-Salem State Sr.

CB *Darnell Evans Shaw Sr.

CB Al-Hajj Shabazz West Chester Jr.

S *Dewey McDonald California (Pa.) Sr.

S #Corey Washington Shepherd Sr.

S #Davon Marion Concord Sr.

P James McCombie Slippery Rock So.

Second Team Defense

Pos. Name School Yr.

DL Julian Howsare Clarion Jr.

DL Howard Jones Shepherd Sr.

DL Shonquez Nelson Saint Augustine’s Sr.

LB Carl Fleming Indiana (Pa.) Sr.

LB Justin Shirk Bloomsburg Jr.

LB Jake Lilly Concord Sr.

LB #Quindell Dean Slippery Rock Sr.

LB #Chaz Robinson Saint Augustine’s Sr.

LB #Tyler Zimmer Seton Hill Jr.

LB #Levi Barber Shepherd Jr.

CB Darren Elliott Glenville State Sr.

CB Najae Brown New Haven Fr.

S Eric Williams Indiana (Pa.) Jr.

S Terrell Holloway Indiana (Pa.) Jr.

P Rich Bruno West Chester Jr.

 * denotes top vote‐recipient (or tie for top vote recipient) at position where multiple players were selected

 # denotes additional honoree(s) at position due to a tie in voting.

This entry was posted in Football. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Categories

  • Archives