GSC News

GSC Men’s Track and Field Places 2nd, Women Place 21st

The Glenville State Track & Field teams traveled to Wheeling Jesuit to compete in the Bill Van Horne Invitational on Saturday, March 26th.

On the women’s, side Meghan Ruddlesden Placed 33rd in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.37; she also placed 35 in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.53, and placed 3rd in the long jump with a distance of 5.33m.
In the 800 meter dash Chelsea Stickelman placed 65th with a time 5:50.00, while Tanisha Bland placed 69th with a time of 2:53.75. Stickelman also placed 59th in the 1500 meter run with a time of 6:57.98.
Courtney Rzepka placed 36 in the 3000 meter run with a time of 14:02.53. Candace Butler placed 13th in the 3000 meter steeplechase with a time of 16:45.00.
The ladies relay team finished 11th in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 4:10.00. The relay team consisted of Tara Collins, Danielle Perkins, Meghan Ruddlesden, and .Nicole Himes
Perkins also placed in the high jump, she placed 9th with a height of 1.58m while Beth Deren placed 29th with a height of 1.37m and Catherine Butcher placed 30th with a height of 1.37m.
Tara Collins placed 34th in the pole vault with a height of 2.60m and placed 33rd in the triple jump with a distance of 8.88m.
In the shot put, Cindy Hillberry placed 5th with a distance of 12.47m and she placed 4th in the discus throw with a distance of 38.67m; and placed 15th in the hammer throw with a distance of 37.49m.
Alicia Cayton placed 8th in the shot put throwing 12.00m; she placed 30th in the discus throw with a distance of 30.45m, and placed 29th in the hammer throw with a distance of 31.72m.
Overall the women’s team placed 21st.
On the men’s side Joe Mesadieu placed 3rd in the 100 meter dash with a time of 10.93, while Ronnie Mills came in right behind him in 4th place with a time of 10.95. Antwan Stewart placed 8th with a time of 11.10.
In the 200 meter dash Ronnie Mills placed 16th with a time of 23.00, while Joe Mesadieu placed 18th with a time of 23.00. Adam Leonard placed 20th with a time of 23.00.
David Sowell placed 30th in the 400 meter dash, while Corey Ash placed 42nd with a time of 55.00; and Chris Freeman placed 46th with a time of 56.00.
TJ Abel came in 6th in the 800 meter run with time of 1:57.00; he also placed 6th in the 1500 meter run with a time 4:00.00.
GSC runners Marlon Henry and Chris Hunter both placed in the 3000 meter run; Henry placed 23rd with a time of 10:12.00 while Hunter placed 24th with a time of 10:45.00.
Dustin Woods came in 17th in the 5000 meter run with a time of 15:56.00 for the Pioneers.
The GSC relay team placed 2nd in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 42.29; the team consisted of Antwan Stewart, Joe Mesadieu, Ronnie Mills, and Adam Leonard.
The other relay team placed 28th in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:55.00; that team consists of TJ Abel, Joe Mesadieu, Ronnie Mills, and Claude Tindong.
The Pioneers had three men place in the high jump with Jordan Swiger placing 1st with a height of 1.98m, Jakhari Murphy placed 16th with a height of 1.80m, and Jermane Allen came in 22nd with a height of 1.75m.
Jordan Swiger also placed 10th in the triple jump with distance 13.10m and placed 19th in the long jump with a distance of 6.31m.
D’Andre Johnson also placed 9th in the long jump with a distance of 6.55m. He also placed 20th in the triple jump with a distance of 12.49m.
In the shot put, Chris Freeman came in 2nd with a throw of 15.24m, while Mathew Porter placed 4th with a distance of 15.01m, and Nicco Mills placed 19th with a distance of 12.98m.
Chris Freeman placed 7th in the discus throw with distance of 42.67m, Mathew Porter placed 17th with a throw of 38.58m, and Nicco Mills placed 18th with a throw of 38.55m.
In the hammer throw Chris Freeman placed 9th with a throw of 42.67m, while Mathew Porter placed 17th with a distance of 39.75m, and Justin Lantz placed 35th with a throw of 24.38m.
Jordan Swiger placed 25th in the javelin throw with a throw of 40.29m and Chris Freeman placed 39th with a throw of 36.57m.
Also for GSC Mario Wright and Bradley Benson both placed in the decathlon. Wright placed 6th scoring 5600 points while Benson placed 10th scoring 3500 points.
The men’s team came in 2nd place at the meet.
The Track & Field teams will take again to the track on Saturday, April 2nd when they travel to W&J.
This entry was posted in Athletics, Men's Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Categories

  • Archives