GSC News

GSC Cross Country WVIAC Results, Dustin Wood finishes 17th

West Virginia Wesleyan splashed to a sweep of the WVIAC men’s and women’s cross country championships at Wheeling Park.  The Bobcat women held off Alderson-Broaddus in a tight 41-48 decision, while the Wesleyan men cruised past runner-up Wheeling Jesuit 40-78.

Wesleyan’s Brenna Hagerty, a junior in her first season of collegiate cross country, held off a hard-charging Chelsea Hanne from Alderson-Broaddus to win the women’s race.  Hagerty’s time of 23:48 allowed her to cross the finish line two seconds ahead of Hanne.  Alison Teter (WVWC, 23:53), Anna Cote (Seton Hill, 24:09), and Jenna Brock (WVWC, 24:17) completed the top five.

Alderson-Broaddus junior Ryan Skotnicki took the men’s event in a time of 27:25.  Wesleyan’s Nate Edwards, one of four top ten finishers for the Bobcats, finished seven seconds behind in second.  Dustin Hall (WJU, 27:42), Barry Franklin (WVWC, 27:56), and Stu Jones (WJU, 28:13) rounded out the top five.  Defending event champion Eric Cooper placed sixth with a time of 28:14.

WVWC mentor Jesse Skiles is the men’s Coach of the Year.  Skiles, who ran his total of WVIAC track and cross country championships to 43 with Saturday’s pair of victories, shared women’s yearly coaching honors with Alderson-Broaddus’ Jim Seaton.

The top finishers in each race earn first team All-WVIAC mention, while the 11th through 20th individual comprise the second team.  Complete team results, along with the individual top twenty finishes follow.  Complete results to be available later tonight at www.runhigh.com.

Women’s Team Scores:
1. WV Wesleyan 41
2. Alderson-Broaddus 48
3. Wheeling Jesuit 75
4. Concord 95
5. Seton Hill 101
6. Charleston 209
7. Fairmont State 216
8. West Liberty 231
9. Ohio Valley 260
10. Davis & Elkins 266
11. Glenville State 283
12. Pitt Johnstown 297
13. Bluefield State 360

Women’s Top Twenty Individuals:
1. Brenna Hagerty (WVWC) 23:48
2. Chelsea Hanne (A-B) 23:50
3. Allison Teter (WVWC) 23:53
4. Anna Cote (SHU) 24:09
5. Jenna Brock (WVWC) 24:17
6. Ashley Teets (A-B) 24:21
7. Sarah Campanelli (WJU) 24:30
8. Dani Pye (CU) 24:32
9. Kasey Jividen (WJU) 24:34
10. Heidi Webb (WVWC) 24:46
11. Katie Antonik (A-B) 24:56
12. Hilary McConnell (A-B) 25:04
13. Erika Rucker (WJU) 25:07
14. Amanda Blankenship (CU) 25:08
15. Julia McGinley (WJU) 25:15
16. Kallen Weaver (WL) 25:21
17. Nicole Tengler (A-B) 25:29
18. Rachel Moore (D&E) 25:41
19. Tabata Whited (CU) 25:50
20. Lara Heinz (SHU) 25:55

Men’s Team Scores:
1. WV Wesleyan 40
2. Wheeling Jesuit 78
3. Concord 96
4. Seton Hill 102
5. Alderson-Broaddus 119
6. Davis & Elkins 146
7. Fairmont State 175
8. Glenville State 205
9. West Liberty 212
10. Ohio Valley 269
11. Bluefield State 309
NOTE: Charleston did not field a complete squad.

Men’s Top Twenty Individuals:
1. Ryan Skotnicki (A-B) 27:25
2. Nathan Edwards (WVWC) 27:32
3. Dustin Hall (WJU) 27:42
4. Barry Franklin (WVWC) 27:56
5. Stu Jones (WJU) 28:13
6. Eric Cooper (WVWC) 28:14
7. Joel Turley (D&E) 28:17
8. John Meadows (CU) 28:27
9. Jarren Morlan (WVWC) 28:35
10. Jess Bradley (SHU) 28:42
11. Corey Mehl (UC) 28:45
12. Nick Lucento (CU) 28:46
13. Luke Unger (A-B) 28:56
14. A.J. Gavin (WL) 28:58
15. Lance Hines (D&E) 29:06
16. Mike Ortiz (SHU) 29:11
17. Dustin Wood (GSC) 29:14
18. Ben Rogers (SHU) 29:18
19. Scott Bonnette (WJU) 29:21
20. Sean Cantrell (WVWC) 29:23

This entry was posted in Athletics, Women's Cross Country. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Categories

  • Archives