Glenville State Students Named to Academic Honor Rolls for Spring 2020
Thu Jun 11, 2020
Students who earned a spot on the Spring 2020 semester President’s and Provost’s Honor Lists have been announced

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: June 11, 2020

For More Information:
Glenville State College
Public Relations Department
(304) 462-4115

GLENVILLE, WV – The names of students who attained the Glenville State College President’s and Provost’s Honor Lists for the Spring 2020 semester have been announced.

President’s Honor List

To be named to the President’s Honor List, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Barbour County: Shania D. Pennington

Berkeley County: Morgan E. Golden

Braxton County: Leslee R. Coffman, Raven M. Friend, Daniel R. Hoard, Allison B. James, Katerina G. Pawlowski, Lexi N. Pletcher, Jessica A. Smarr, Camron M. Wayne

Calhoun County: Cassidy E. Conley, Kaylin E. Parsons, Jacob A. Petry, MacKenzie L. Petry, Karlie N. Whited

Clay County: Kaitlyn O. Coleman, Lori K. Ray

Gilmer County: Preston M. Allison, Emily R. Barger, Tiffany A. Cole, Chandler B. Ferguson, Faith E. Hardman, Cheyenna D. Henderson, Janeeva J. Jenkins, Brian T. Moore, Cheyenne B. Moore, Sierra F. Richards, Halee N. Wildman

Greenbrier County: Asa M. Dick, Emily A. Kemper, Adam L. Osborne

Hardy County: Shannon R. Hahn

Jackson County: Larissa L. Hayman, Courtney N. Lanham

Jefferson County: Mary Louise M. Pratt, Karra A. Smith, Jasmine N. Tarman

Kanawha County: George S. Lilly, Steven M. Pritt, Derek M. Waugh

Lewis County: Taylor R. McClain

Mason County: Camryn E. Tyree

Mercer County: Anna M. Lusk, Katelyn N. Richardson

Nicholas County: Sydney Cowell, Trinity S. Amick, Jacob D. Amick, Danielle L. Bartlett, Marlyn S. Donelson, Brenna H. Elkins, Raeana A. Green, Abigail L. Hamon, Mallory J. Harrouff, Sydney A. King, Katharine D. Landreth, Faith A. Lipscomb, Dalton J. McGeeney, MiKhaela G. McKinney, John N. Nutter, Megan E. Pritt, Caylie S. Snyder, Caroline M. Tinnel, William Cote Womack

Pocahontas County: Cora G. Hedrick

Putnam County: Tobi S. Short

Raleigh County: Ciera N. Heine

Randolph County: Megan O. Crumm

Ritchie County: Cali B. Hayes, Valerie E. Ogle

Roane County: Haley K. Cottrill, Emily A. Salisbury, Olivia B. Unger

Tucker County: Christopher M. Chambers

Webster County: Bryce M. McCourt

Wirt County: Jennie M. Burroughs

Wood County: Tabitha N. Hewitt

Out of State: Victoria H. Lewis (AL), Ryan Rodriguez (FL), Joseph H. Rubalcaba (MD), Jessica D. DiGennaro (NY), Brian N. Chaney (OH), Marcus C. Kelley (OH), Timothy E. Neff (OH), Catherine L. Pelfrey (OH), Spencer B. Blackburn (PA), Joshua D. Probst (PA), Nadira N. Muhammad (SC), Anthony W. Carson (TN), Chere Y. Davis (VA), Nicole T. Hansen (WA)

Foreign Countries: Shayne Miller, Samuel D. McNeill, Oluwatobi J. Oladapo, Paula Urquidi

 

Provost’s Honor List

To be named to the GSC Provost’s Honor List, a student must have a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the Provost’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Barbour County: Jyra A. Clark-Casto, Paula L. Snyder

Boone County: Christopher H. White

Braxton County: Seth I. Arnold, Lindsay N. Chapman, Dylan J. Crosby, Cassie N. Hyre, Jacob A. Stout, Forrest A. Taylor, Katlin M. Williams

Calhoun County: Jenna L. Milliron, Ryan K. Milliron, Anne E. Pingley, Brogan S. Richards, Zane R. Vineyard, Carissa L. Yoak

Clay County: Anna F. Childers, Sadie B. Murphy, Katie D. Nutter, Katthlene M. Rose, Heather B. Sears, Seth M. Stover

Fayette County: Tristan P. Coots, Ashley M. Fridley, Shauna R. Harless, Faith N. Norris, Abigail D. Taylor

Gilmer County: Taylor A. Adkison, Jacob A. Arden, Christopher A. Evans, Dalton A. Law, Heather L. Moore, Maria I. Morris, Isaac F. Putnam, Haylie M. Reynolds, Timothy D. Roy, Kayla I. Seawell, Mary K. Skidmore, Curtis N. Sleeth, Hayley M. Summers, Kerri C. Swiger, Emily D. Turner, Garrett E. Watts

Grant County: Colton E. Allanson, Colton B. Watts

Greenbrier County: Tiffany J. Fitzwater, Carley P. Midkiff

Hampshire County: Della G. Moreland

Harrison County: Jordan E. Cole, Dakota R. Dotson, Jordan L. Gump, Elizabeth R. Little

Jackson County: Hannah G. Gandee, Bryce K. Jarrell, Blake A. Jarrell, Evan D. Merical, Katlyne B. Rollyson

Kanawha County: Kayla B. Letart, Zachary P. Lively, Jacob T. Lutsy, Joseph T. Lutsy, Victoria J. Porterfield, Justin S. Tucker

Lewis County: Kaitlin L. Corbitt, Herbert N. Curtis, Tiffany J. Curtis, Adam M. Cutlip, Jonathan R. Dodson, Johnathan G. Menendez, Teresa F. Messenger, Brooklyn A. Queen, Jenna M. Sprouse, Seanna B. Stump, Melea P. Stutler

Logan County: Deanna P. Fields, Jacob S. Watkins

Marion County: Emily P. Landis, Abigail K. Stoller

Marshall County: Lydia P. Boyd

Mercer County: Jared C. Bishop

Mingo County: Zoe A. Yates

Monongalia County: Raeann A. Sickles

Monroe County: Kiera D. Conner, Sierra R. Ferguson, Karlei M. Shaver, Marcus E. Spinks

Nicholas County: Ceirra D. Blankenship, Tabitha L. Cochrum, Emily P. Dillard, Kristen G. Gadd, Payton J. Hanshaw, Makayla J. Hanshaw, Maegan E. Nuckols, Montique L. Roberts, Zackery A. Toler, Rachel N. Westfall, Alyssa M. Woods

Pendleton County: Chase M. Simmons

Pleasants County: Eli A. White

Putnam County: Abigail G. Dye, Ariel A. Gwynn

Raleigh County: Ellis D. Lilly, Madison E. Shepherd

Randolph County: Abigail K. Johnson, Haley J. Smith

Tucker County: Brody R. Strawderman

Tyler County: Eli J. Henthorn, Allyson M. Yoho

Upshur County: Nicklaus R. Calef-Boring, Hannah R. Guthrie, Olivia M. Hinkle, Kaitlyn M. Luterek, Emily P. Moore

Webster County: Jared A. Romano

Wetzel County: Samuel B. King, Colton L. Ring 

Wirt County: Megan A. Harding, Kristina L. Lowe, Kia N. Sleesman

Wood County: Claire L. Amos, Hannah M. Dennis, Seth M. Fallon, Kenzie M. Johnson, Cameron F. Knopp, Nicholas D. McVaney

Wyoming County: Mitchell D. Blackburn

Out of State: Mackenzie C. Martinelli (CA), Tyrone A. Russ (DC), Stormie L. Alverson (KY), Ethan C. Carr (KY), Zephaniah K. Gray (KY), Ashya O. Hill (MD), Taychaun M. Hubbard (MD), Dane J. Lynch (MD), Hegel M. Augustin (NY), Noah K. Harris (OH), Michael J. McGarry (OH), Sophie N. Shifferly (OH), Johnny J. Arroyo (PA), Alexa C. Smith (PA), Christian J. Davila (PR), Kendall J. Wall (TX), Kyra A. Bauer (UT), Jaylyn C. Lomax (VA)

Foreign Countries: Qianjiao Chen, Maria A. Perez

Share article on:

Share